Privacy Statement FAQ:

Who will use my data? Octopus International Business Services Limited
What for? In order to provide our services, we need to obtain and store some of your personal, and sensitive data in order to comply with the requirements of our Regulators, the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission.
What data will be stored? We will store your contact information, sensitive data, personal information and copies of personal documents
What data will be shared? All aspect of your personal data could be shared with our regulators or an authoritative body with a legitimate interest in and legitimate request for your data. Only relevant information will be shared with the necessary third parties in order to fulfil any services requested by you.
How long? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any regulatory, legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or requirements.
Who can access my data? We do not sell any form of data to third parties.Data may be shared with or accessed by third parties in order to: Fulfil your requests for our services, comply with legitimate requests from our regulators or an authoritative body, allow us to use third party services for example our Information technology contractors.
How is my data kept secure? We will store your data on secure servers that will be processed in Gibraltar and the UK.  We use industry standard security protocols/technology to secure data.

 

Privacy Statement

Version: Version 1.1

Date: 24/05/2018

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.  We will never sell, share or use your personal information other than as described here.

About This Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we will use and share the information that you give us.  This policy describes your relationship with Octopus International Business Services Limited.

Who We Are and How To Contact Us:

Octopus International Business Services Limited is a trading name of Octopus International Business Services Limited that is registered in Gibraltar and is registered with the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority, under the Data Protection Act 2004.Octopus International Business Services Limited is licensed and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission, under license number FSC0827B, for activities related to company management. You can see more information about our license on the FSC Website.

The data controller is: Sharron Smith.  You can get in touch with us in any of the following ways:

Email: GDPR@octopus.gi

Phone: 00350 200 77779

Website: https://www.octopusoffshoreagents.com/

Post:  13/1 Line Wall Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA

How to change your preferences

You can visit the Octopus International Business Services Limited website (https://www.octopusoffshoreagents.com/) to contact us through our ‘contact us’ page or contact us directly to change your preferences at any time.

How we operate

We operate in line with EU GDPR (May 2018) data protection guidelines.  We are committed to maintaining your personal rights and allow all users to apply to change or withdraw their opt-in options at any time.  We will also advise you on how to complain to the relevant authorities, namely the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority.

Who this privacy policy applies to

Octopus International Business Services Limited is a Corporate Service Provider, licensed and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission, under license number: FSC0827B.  This policy relates to users of Octopus International Business Services Limited.  Processing of your data is required in order to offer you these services.  This policy applies to individuals who have registered with Octopus International Business Services Limited as either a customer, user, administrator, or in any other capacity.

What this policy applies to

This section describes the lawful basis for processing your data and applies to the information about yourself that you choose to provide us with or that you allow us to collect. This includes (as a customer):

  • Information you provide during the registration process
  • Information you provide in the form of number data, messages or meta-data
  • Information we collect about how you use the website
  • Information relating to purchases and other transactions
  • Information given and stored as part of our ongoing relationship

Scope of Consent

By submitting your personal data to Octopus International Business Services Limited, you are affirming your explicit consent for such information to be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  You will be able to apply to withdraw that consent at any time by the methods described.

Opting out at a later date

Once you have given your consent, you can apply to amend or withdraw your consent at any time.  You can also apply to object to processing at any time.  We respect all user rights as defined in GDPR, but may be unable apply your changes if they conflict our licensing conditions as a regulated entity.  If you have any comments or wish to complain please visit Octopus International Business Services Limited or contact us anytime.

 

How we store and process your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any regulatory, legal, accounting, or reporting obligations or requirements. In order to provide updates and offers that may be of interest to you we may use third parties to take payment, manage our company accounts and provide banking services.  We will store transactions, payment and order data, as well as all other personal and contact information gathered.  These third parties may operate outside the EU.

Our obligations

We are a data controller.  In relation to the information that you provide to us, we are legally responsible for how that information is handled. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 2004 and the GDPR (2018) in the way we use and share your personal data.  Among other things, this means that we will only use your personal data:

  • Fairly and lawfully
  • As set out in the legislation and this policy
  • To the extent necessary for these purposes

We will process your personal data ourselves as the data processor.  We will take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information that you supply.

Octopus International Business Services Limited may from time to time use your information for marketing, account management or relationship management purposes.  The main purpose of this is to provide you with information about goods and services which we think may be of interest to you and/or to maintain any existing relationship we may have with you.

Third Parties

We are not in the business of selling data to third parties. However, data may be shared or access with third under the following circumstances:

  • Administering credit control (e.g. fees, contracts and payments)
  • Providing Secretarial support services
  • Carrying out research and statistical analysis
  • Providing operational information in line with jurisdictional requests for annual filings
  • Promoting our products and services
  • Preventing and detecting crime in line with our regulatory and AML Rules
  • To present to our Regulators or other authoritative bodies if legitimately requested
  • To populate UBO register in line with Government directives
  • To present to bank/s as part of the application process
  • To populate internal customer management systems in line with our Regulators requirements
  • To be used by our approved Administrators to assist in the services you have requested

 

Security

We will report any breaches or potential breaches to the appropriate authorities within 24 hours and to anyone affected by a breach within 72 hours.  If you have any queries or concerns about your data usage please contact us.

Legitimate Interests

Under the Data Protection Act, we are also permitted to share some information with third parties who use such data for non-marketing purposes (including credit and risk assessment and management, identification and fraud prevention, debt collection and returning assets to you).

Contacting us, exercising your information rights and Complaints

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, wish to exercise your information rights in connection with the personal data you have shared with us or wish to complain, please contact: The Data Protection Officer at Octopus International Business Services Limited.  We will process SARs within 20 days, SAR responses are usually free but we reserve the right to charge for excessive or unfounded requests. We fully comply with Data Protection legislation and will assist in any investigation or request made by the appropriate authorities.